QUESTION

I am curious. I have an issue where a company that I rented wheels from is saying that I am going to go jail, due to failure to pay.

Asked on Jan 08th, 2021 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
Last month I attempted to return the rims to them. They were holding on to the stock rims that were on my car. When I got there, they went looking around the store for my stock rims and said they were gone. And told me that they either put them on another car or had sold them. So then they said they would drive out to my house to put my car on blocks to get the rented wheels back. I was even going to pay and had no problem paying the remaining balance, till they got rid of my stock rims. Those stock rims were worth 1,500. But the next day I traded in my car. And I have gotten a letter in the mail saying that they were pressing felony charges on me for theft. After I tried to reason with them and try to come up with a reasonable plan. I was even planning on paying the difference of the rims from them selling my stock rims without any notice to me what do ever. The pay off price was about 1,300 but they upped to over 3,000.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You have an issue because you knew you were in default for the rented rims, and they demanded them back,  and tried to be slick selling the car with them. If they send you a notice per Fla. Stat. 812.155 you are likely in a bind because if you don't pay off the rims you rented, they can simply fill out an affidavit and you will likely catch a felony rental theft charge by the local prosecutor. Not sure why you would rent rims and let them hold $1500 worth of rims as thats a poor decision. You should have slapped some cheap wheels and tires on the car when you rented the rims at issue.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2021 at 12:50 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters