QUESTION

I am disabled and primary source income is ssdi however work part time 20 or less hours. Can my part time wages be garnished?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2012 on Collections - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I suggest you at least contact a local consumer rights attorney to discuss any possible defenses you may have to a judgment.  Additionally, each state has unique consumer protection laws to protect its citizens.  Most consumer rights attorney offer free initial consultations.  If you are unable to afford an attorney there are legal aid clinics available in some locations that might be able to assist you.  Please see: http://www.ohiolegalservices.org/public/legal_problem   This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters