QUESTION

I am getting so many calls from payday loan debt collectors. I think they are all the same just changing names and numbers. What can I do?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2015 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
I did have several payday loans, but paid all of them off. I filed a complaint with the FTC but haven't gotten anywhere. Sometimes these callers call my moms house. I would like some advice and would like to see if these numbers are valid numbers. I have paid some of these collectors because they sound so convincing. Please advise me on what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving St. Petersburg, FL at Law Office of Guy P. Coburn
Update Your Profile
When you get a telephone call from a collector, before you talk to them about the debt, get (and write down) the following information. (a) Name of the Collector, (b) Name of the Company he or she works for, (c) the mailing address for the company, (d) confirm the telephone number, and get a fax number if possible, (e) the name of the original creditor and the ORIGINAL amount of the debt, and the date that the debt became due, (f) the date and time of this phone call.  If they are reluctant to give that information, say you won't talk to them until you get that information.  Take your time, do it carefully and don't let them intimidate you -- remember, they want something from you so they need to cooperate.When your mother talks to them, have her get the same information, but properly they should not give it to her.If you have paid these debts off, do not pay any more.  If they claim you didn't pay the debt, ask them to send you, in writing, a full accounting of the account.  Then you need to send them a letter, certified mail is best but not essential.  Keep a copy of the letter for your own records.  Tell the debt collector that you have paid this debt, you do not want to be contacted any more or you will consider it harassment.You will have to give the letter a few days to get there, but if you keep getting phone calls after they got your letter, then MAKE SURE YOU GET THE INFORMATION ABOVE FOR EVERY PHONE CALL, and go talk to an attorney who handles Debt Collector Harassment cases.  You may be able to recover up to $1,000 in statutory damages, plus any actual damages you have suffered.  The attorney's fees are paid by the other side in these kinds of cases.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters