QUESTION

I am judgement proof no assects only ssi, if I have to go to court ,to defend myself ,I cannot afford lawyer,can I defend myself?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2016 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
One is always allowed to represent oneself in court.  However, there are many legal aid groups that can help you if you are truly impoverished.  Call one.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2016 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters