QUESTION

I am looking for a lawyer to handle a small claims action for a $5000 debt.

Asked on Jun 25th, 2019 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a signed promissory note from a borrower for $5,000 from me the lender. The loan repayment date is 8 months ago October 2018. Repeated attempts to collect this debt have failed. I know the address of his place of employment and the address where presumably he lives with relatives. He moved out of his original residence about a month ago and disconnected his phone. I know the process for small claims is laid out in the county regulations but I prefer the case be handled by a professional. If interested in helping provide an estimate of your fees.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I hate to tell you but there is NO estimate of fees that will ever make sense in such a case. The exception being reliance on blind luck or default judgment, which in fact defeats the purpose. This is due to the low value of the claim and the high likelihood of uncollectiabilty rendering the legal effort a functional faliure. By example, our retainer fee for small claims cases start at $1500.00 at $400.00/hr. so you can see why its so important not to loan money to people where you can't enforce the debt effectively. 
Answered on Jul 05th, 2019 at 7:05 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters