QUESTION

I am looking to see if there is any way I can fight paying the remaining payment of my ex's car payment off. I signed and he cosigned.

Asked on Dec 21st, 2016 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
While dating we went to look for a car, because his credit was really bad the seller suggested that I sign for the car and that he co-sign so that way it would help his credit. Well since then we broke up and I asked him several times to refinance, as he was making late payments and also getting red light tickets that I was responsible for. He instead dropped his car off in my driveway with the key and that was it. I had to forfeit the car as I could not handle the payment. They auctioned it off for $4600 and there is a $9k balance. This car was not mine and I feel he should be responsible for this payment. Is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Actually the car WAS yours as you signed for the car and it was presmably in your name. You made a terrible fiancial choice and sadly now have to live with the results. You can talk to a bankruptcy lawyer about that option if you have other debts, otherwise yo may need to hire a lawyer to work out a payment plan to address what will likely become and a negative credit reporting on your credit and eventually a lawsuit against you for the balance. 
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2016 at 12:01 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters