QUESTION

I am married, both have good credit, credit cards in each our names, my cards are almost maxed, what to do?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2013 on Collections - Texas
More details to this question:
I am 63 and don't care about my credit rating anymore. I am concerned my wife keeps hers perfect as she works in a bank. I have about $70,000.00 in unsecured credit card debts. We have a home, car, and a couple loans joint. I don't want to hurt those. We have NEVER been late on anything! What happens if I stop paying my credit cards? I seem to pay every penny I make into these debts and never can get out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Should not affect your wife's credit, or her job at the bank. Getting your life in order is important, stress kills at any age, expecially ours!
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters