QUESTION

I am under a dispute over resort fees in St Lucia when I rented there. A US based collections agency send me a letter. Can they do that?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2013 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I am under a dispute over resort fees in St Lucia when I rented there. A US based collections agency send me a letter asking for the money plus interest. Can they do that? In the letter they ask me to respond in 30 days if I dispute the validity of this debt. Should I respond and let them know I deny it and its not valid? Are they even allowed to just send this bill here even when I do not approve it? Can this affect my credit? I need advice on the next step. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
That you merely dispute a bill is typically not enough to bar collections actions. Even in the US, such a dispute merely requires that the collector double check its information and acknowldge that the debt is disputed if reporting it to third parties. Its possible it will affect your credit and they may hire US counsel to collect the money via legal action if they decide the amout is worthwhile.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 9:41 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters