QUESTION

I believe my storage unit was rushed in to auction too early without proper notification. What type of lawyer can evaluate my case?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
Storage unit had a running balance for October and was billed the middle of this month for November rent. Rent is due on the 1st. In the past, I typically always pay middle to the end of the month. Example, I paid September's rent on October 1st. I was attempting to pay October's rent on October 31st, when I was told the unit had been sold the prior day at auction. No certified letters were received, no emails received, but phone calls were placed. They only called in attempts to collect the debt, and to inform me about the auction process, never to say 'pay us by this day or your unit will go in to auction'. When I've paid the rent late (such as the example given above) they had told me it's not their policy to auction off a unit after a month...that as long as they hear from someone they won't do it. Payment history for the unit is consistent, so this decision is not consistent with past behavior.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This all revolves around the terms and conditions of the contract first and foremost. You will likely need to retain a consumer lawyer or a contract lawyer to review the agreement as a start. If you have further questions, please feel free to call our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2014 at 12:08 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters