QUESTION

I beong sued for a medical debt from 2006 but the statute of limitations is 4 yrs

Asked on Jul 30th, 2016 on Debtor and Creditor - Texas
More details to this question:
I got a phone call from someone sayingbthat they are on their way to servee some papers i asked why he just gave me a number and case # to call so i valled and they told me im being sued for and inpaid medical bill from 2006 and the sol is 4yrs in tx that was 10 yrs ago they told me that it doesnt apply to medical bills cause its not a debt
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
This is likely a scam. A medical bill is a debt just like any other bill is a debt. If it's the typical scam, they will threaten to serve you unless you pay a certain amount of money over the phone. If it's ligitimate, they will actually serve you, not just threaten to serve you.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2016 at 5:41 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters