QUESTION

I co-signed for car whose title and insurance is in my name. the other co-signer on never refinanced as promised and is two payments behind.

Asked on Jan 17th, 2019 on Debtor and Creditor - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The agreement was he would refinance after a year. He never made an attempt to refinance but made timely payments for 3 1/2 years. He is now 2 months behind, license revoked and only insurance on car is mine. He will not answer my calls or text to hand over car or refinance. I want to get car and sell but do it legally.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Since the car is titled to you, then you can get it and sell it.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2019 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters