QUESTION

i co-signed on my sisters student loan (who is not paying it of ) . i am unable to pay her loans ,should i file for bankruptcy ?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2011 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
i co-signed on my sisters student loan (who is not paying it of ) . i am unable to pay her loans ,should i file for bankruptcy ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In most bankruptcy cases student loans are not dischargeable debts.  In some cases, the debtor, or in this case co-debtor, can apply for a hardship with regards to the loan, but these are extremely difficult to obtain.  You should speak with a local bankruptcy attorney, as there may be other options available, or you may qualify for the hardship. Each case is different, and needs to be examined individually. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Apr 06th, 2012 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters