QUESTION

I co-signed student loans for my brother for school. He owes almost 20 gran. Now its in collection. how do i clear my name?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2012 on Collections - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
You owe the debt so they have every right to make you pay it just like any other debt you have.  You could arrange to pay the debt.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters