QUESTION

I could not pay the debt of my credit card and left US 16 years ago. What happens if I enter US?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
I am a genuine person, had very good credit history during my stay in US but at last moment I used my credit card for around $15K that I of course intended to pay but which I could not, my plan on business did not work out. I left US. When I enter US , I have a fear that they would find about it in Immigration while checking my passport. Can they find it ? I also have a desire to pay $100 a month as paying back the credit if that helps to clean my history. I have travelled two times to US in the last three years, once I was not asked anything in the immigration after checking my passport. But recently, they asked (in the Airport at Immigration desk while entering US) if I have stayed in US and had social security number. I don't know if it was a common question or they found my name in the system. I had to lie - no and they let me get in US but I am not sure what shall I do next time. Would be grateful for your suggestion.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The statute of limitations has expired on bringing a new lawsuit, so the issue is whether there is an existing judgment against you.  You can find out by running your credit report under your social security number.  If so, you can hire a lawyer, while still overseas, to make a motion to have it vacated.  At that point you can settle it, or maybe have it marked off entirely.  Having a civil judgment will not impact your visa applications or customs check at border.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2017 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters