QUESTION

I deposited an insurance proceeds check received to repair my house. To my surprise a garnishment order from an old debt for $4,120.07 was executed.

Asked on Sep 14th, 2018 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I deposited an insurance proceeds check received to repair my house. To my surprise a garnishment order from the thirteen judicial circuit in an for Hillsborough County, Florida for $4,120.07 was executed and the TD Bank held $8,240.14. I understand that under Florida State Law I can claim an exemption (section 222.11 (1)(c). What can I do? Are there any other remedies that can be implemented?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will likely need to spend some money to hire a lawyer to address this and keep the creditor from taking advantage of you and to minimize you botching things up further.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2018 at 12:00 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters