QUESTION

I entered a contract for medical services. The other party to the contract financed the cost through a third party.

Asked on Feb 14th, 2025 on Collections - Georgia
More details to this question:
The medical company that I entered the contract with closed before completing the service promised. The third party (bank) now wants me to pay for the service I did not receive. Am I still liable for the loan.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collections and Debt Recovery Attorney serving Marietta, GA at The Collier Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you signed as a gurantor for the services, then yes, you could still be responsible for repayment per the terms of the agreement. You can reach out to the financial instutions to see what repayment options that may be available to help resolve the account.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2025 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters