QUESTION

I fell behind in HOA fees can added legal fees be considered Common Charge arrears?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2013 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
Our Homeowners Assoc sent legal letters for repayment, instead of applying payments to only common chg arrears first it was applied to fees also. They are now including the fees as common chg arrears owed. They sent our name to all other homeowners and are threatening to tow our cars
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
Yes, legal fees can be added to arrears.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 4:15 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters