QUESTION

I fired 3 people due to embezzlement! what is the statute of limitations before filing charges.

Asked on Dec 30th, 2012 on Collections - Kansas
More details to this question:
2 over 1000.00 1 under 500.00 have sign confessions and on video tape!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The statute of limitations is not a bar against the plaintiff filing charges.  It is a defense to charges being brought.  Therefore, whether you mean criminal charges or civil suit, there is no time restriction before filing.  There is, however, a time restriction for how long you are able to bring suit. You should contact a local attorney to discuss your issues, and determine when or if the statute of limitation has tolled. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters