QUESTION

I forgot about a couple of payday loans what is my legal right on these it has been approximately 3 years

Asked on Mar 27th, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
there is about 2 or 3 payday loans that are threatening me? I totally forgot about them and I am living on pay check to pay check and is struggling to make payments legally what can I do about this problem and they do not show up in my credit report.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
Payday loans are just like any other loans.  Even though they may not be showing up on your credit report, that does not necessarily mean that the creditor has forgotten about you!  Sometime there are valid legal defenses that you can assert against a creditor, and sometimes there are not.  If the creditor wants to be paid, you have to evalutate your obligation to that creditor and then carefully choose how to respond to their request for payment.    
Answered on Mar 27th, 2017 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
Payday loans are just like any other loans.  Even though they may not be showing up on your credit report, that does not necessarily mean that the creditor has forgotten about you!  Sometime there are valid legal defenses that you can assert against a creditor, and sometimes there are not.  If the creditor wants to be paid, you have to evalutate your obligation to that creditor and then carefully choose how to respond to their request for payment.    
Answered on Mar 27th, 2017 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters