QUESTION

I got a letter from a collection agency about old credit card debt. The ststute of limitations has expired, can they still garnish wages?

Asked on May 19th, 2014 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
The letter states they will not sue me in court
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
If there is a judgment, then yes.  If there is no judgment, then only if you make a payment or acknowledge the debt.
Answered on May 20th, 2014 at 3:26 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters