QUESTION

I got a letter from PA unemployment after 4 yrs wanting me to repay over $4,700

Asked on Jan 30th, 2017 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
They have charged me 3 months intrest at $29.36 per month. No dates or accpunt information is given or expanation. Just that I was over paid $4,649.05 which is now $4,737.13. I haven't heard a word about this since o was denied a extension in April 2012 because i had gotten a job with Celedon trucking in Indianapolis IN. I've had the same address in FL since 8/30/2013 after living in my truck since leaving PA. They have threatened me with leagal action if I don't send them a check for the full amount. Why haven't i been contacted sooner? I tried to call them but I only get a bussy tone.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is not a legal question. You need to call PA unemloyment and ask them why they delayed so long. If its busy you keep calling until you get through. 
Answered on Jan 31st, 2017 at 6:39 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters