QUESTION

i got a loan with ace cash express they gave sent it to a collection agency i got a phone call they threatend to get a bench warrent and have me taken to jail is that possible

Asked on Feb 24th, 2011 on Debtor and Creditor - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
i got a loan with ace cash express they gave sent it to a collection agency i got a phone call they threatend to get a bench warrent and have me taken to jail is that possible
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No.  Not paying a debt to a pay-day-loan company is not a criminal offense.  You may have a claim against the collection agency for a violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act for threatening criminal prosecution and jail.  You should contact a local consumer law attorney to see what rights you may have in bringing suit against the collections agency and determine what actions may be taken against you for not paying on the loan. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on May 03rd, 2012 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters