QUESTION

i got a subpoena the lawyer sueing me is a credit card attorney what i want to know does the judge have to sign off on the subpoena or can the attorne

Asked on Jul 30th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
y just force me down the broward county court house in fl also if I do not show up for the deposition could I get a contempt of court also I believe I am judgement proof iam on ssdi my home is homesteaded thay cant touch that I don't have a car in my name also the only money in my bank account is from my social security check I have no savings no bonds no stocks no ira again the only money I have is from my government check each month thank you hope you can give me a anser thanks Hollywood fla 33020
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Lawyer can, but if you re gettin sued, you are not subpoenaed....you may also want to explore whether there were collections harrasment violations on the debt. We offer FREE consultations for this at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 8:49 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters