QUESTION

I had a car loan with McDill Federal Credit Union and recently paid it off. I defaulted on their cc due to the times and that debt was discharged abou

Asked on Mar 28th, 2013 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
three years ago. McDill that wrote the loan is now Grow Financial------does that help me? They won't mail my title and I'm worried that they will reposses my car to cover my cc debt! Cross collaterization clause?? Can they take my car?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly. It depends on the language of your agreement and circumstances.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 10:38 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters