QUESTION

I had a car repossessed in 2006 and the car was charged off 2/12/2007.

Asked on May 03rd, 2013 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
Can someone sue me for the remainder of my car debt that was repossessed if it was charged off 2/12/2007?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly, but it may be subjected to the statute of limitations for written contracts of 5 years.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 1:01 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters