QUESTION

I had a home equity line of credit and it is showing "charged off", do I still owe the debt, can they still put a lien on my house?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2023 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
They closed the account and charged off the debt because I was behind in their opinion. The bulk of the past due amount was fees and I had tried to talk to them about some forgiveness on the fees but I couldn't get anywhere with them so I just kept making payments. I didn't realize until last year they had charged it off in 2015, I was still making payments. Since it is charged off do I still owe?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you have a HELOC there is likely already a lien on your house. A charge off is simply means of claiming the debt is not collectable and is not a waiver unless you got a 1099 for the debt value. They will likely sell to someone else that may foreclose or otherwise sue to collect. 
Answered on Feb 09th, 2023 at 11:09 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters