QUESTION

I had a JC Penney account which was charged off on my credit report. I have received a supeona from a lawyer for this account.

Asked on Nov 12th, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
This is the 2nd collection agency to handle this account. I called to try to set up a settlement or a payment plan but I could not pay the initial payment. What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
You are throwing around terms and I am unsure if you understand proper usage of "charged off" and "subpoena."  Were you sued? Was a judgment entered against you? If you were served with an information subpoena post judgment, the law requires you to respond to the written questions or to appear to answer questions in person.  If you were served with a Summons and Complaint, you need to serve and file an Answer. In either event, I suggest you consult with a lawyer and show him or her the document you actually received.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 9:32 AM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters