QUESTION

I had a judment in Indiana in 2003. I made arrangements with law firm to pay off a debt. I moved to Florida in 2006. Can they still collect?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
The interest is high and I belive they are not licensed in Florida. I have paid back the original amount with the interest. I feel I should not have to pay anymore. Can I do anything about this or am I stuck paying it off for another 10 years?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes, because of the judgment. They can be domesticated.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2014 at 8:51 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters