QUESTION

I had atruck lease 10 years ago.What is the statue of limitations in new jersey

Asked on Jan 24th, 2013 on Collections - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Carluccio, Leone, Dimon, Doyle & Sacks, L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
I would need more information about your matter however the staute of limitations on contract actions in New Jersey is 6 years. I would therefore contact an attorney to review your matter and determine which statute of limitations applies to your case and when the statute runs. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2013 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters