QUESTION

I had received a release of garnishment back in 2018. I just received a letter of garnishment from my employer for the same case number. Legal?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2021 on Collections - Michigan
More details to this question:
I had received this letter back in 2018, now getting a letter from my employer stating that they are garnishing my wages for the same case number. Is this legal? I am very confused and also disputed the charges in the matter when this first came to light. Heard nothing from them for almost 8 years after that. Do I need to obtain a lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
If they have a garnishment, that means that they successfully sued you and obtained a judgment against you. They can garnish your wages and/or bank account until the judgment is paid in full. Depending on the amount of the judgment, it may make more sense to use your money to pay off the judgment than to pay a lawyer. How much is the jidgment for?
Answered on Jan 12th, 2021 at 5:07 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters