QUESTION

I have a car that never got repossessed. I want to get out of state tags. I need the title. The loan has been written off.

Asked on Jan 21st, 2016 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
Is there anyway I can work a deal out with the loan company to say offer them 500 bucks to get title to a car that;s worth maybe 3,000.00?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly. Only one way to find out.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 11:48 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters