QUESTION

I have a civil action summons on a loan I signed for my mother in law for a dental health issue, the letter gives me 20d to respond but no info on wh

Asked on Sep 24th, 2018 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a civil action summons on a loan I signed for my mother in law for a dental health issue, the letter gives me 20d to respond but no info on where, I am stuck and running out of time on how to handle this, I was unaware it was delinquent until I got severed with papers. The lawyer is asking for a very unreasonable settlement in my opinion and was no help when I simply asked where to respond.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You are beiung sued for the money owed, its not a settlement offer.You needto retain a lawyer to respond immediately. 
Answered on Sep 25th, 2018 at 9:38 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters