QUESTION

I have a credit card debt that is being collected thru a law firm. The credit card debt is still showing on my credit report as an outstanding balance

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - Tennessee
More details to this question:
even though they do not have the debt and I have been making payments to the law firm for 3 years. I need to get this off my credit report as an outstanding balance and not making payments, It is not true and I can not get a home loan beause of this. The credit card company will not talk with me saying they do not have the loan...so why is it still on my credit report and how can I get it off? Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DWI Defense Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at JCS Law
3 Awards
Old credit card debts are often sold to third party debt collectors. If the original creditor sold the debt, it should show as a charge-off. I suggest consulting a consumer law attorney in your area. You may need to file a dispute in writing with your credit bureau to clear up any reporting errors. Without more facts, I cannot give you specific advice.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2012 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters