QUESTION

I have a credit card with an agreement to pay up to $60 per month. They call me daily and sometimes twice a day if I'm late or short by $1. What to do

Asked on Nov 07th, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
I've been receiving constant calls from this Bank (First Premier) for payments on the credit card, both my cell and my job. Also, when I try to make an online payment, they block my login one day after payment is due, which forces me to call them to make a payment over the phone and reset my login. This is frustrating, but I believe it's also unlawful or illegal. Please advise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you're late - they get to call. The remedy is pay on time. That stated they can't harrass you, call you at your job or call your cell phone if it imposes changes to you, absent you giving permission to do so. You may want to hire a lawyer to review the details for a collection violation case. 
Answered on Nov 09th, 2017 at 5:07 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters