QUESTION

I have a debt 10 years old and a creditor is saying they sent a settlement letter to my email and it was signed

Asked on Jun 14th, 2019 on Debtor and Creditor - Indiana
More details to this question:
My debt was sold to a creditor. And another now 10 years later they are harassing me about this debt and saying i signed a stipulation agreement
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would first request a copy of the Stipulation agreement hey claim you signed.  I would then make sure that you validate the debt along with the dollar amount they claim you owe.  Also, make sure to document your conversations.  I would also review the FDCPA laws in your state to protect yourself if in case they begin to threaten the likes of litigation, liens etc.. Feel free to call our office is you need help.  We aree a FREE SERVICE.   Legal Rights Advocates Attorney Scott F. Bocchio P 855-254-7841 www.yourlegalrightsadvocates.com          
Answered on Jun 21st, 2019 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters