QUESTION

I have a deceased friends car on my property. The loan company was notified 2 days after his death.

Asked on Aug 19th, 2018 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
It has now been 2 1/2 months and the car is still here. My friends family lives in Russia so there is no help there. I personally spoke to bank last week and was told it would be another two weeks or so. I told the woman that I am about to charge a storage fee for keeping the car in my garage while my car sits out in the yard. She became silent and than just chuckled CAN I ACTUALLY CHARGE THEM A FEE?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You need to retain a lawyer and have the car properly towed off the property with a tow service. 
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2018 at 6:57 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters