QUESTION

I have a default judgement filed against me today for credit card debt, what can I do

Asked on Feb 06th, 2013 on Collections - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to speak with a local consumer rights attorney.  There are various federal, local, and state consumer protection statutes that may protect your  rights and a local consumer rights attorney will be able to determine which laws apply.   There are too many different variables to answer that question as it currently is asked.  It depends on numerous factual issues concerning your unique situtation. Most consumer rights attorneys offer free initial consultations to determine what options are available. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters