QUESTION

I have a Home Equity Line of Credit. The loan has been sold to another company. Am I legally obligated to give them a copy of my pay stub & tax return

Asked on Mar 16th, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
A debt collector requested a copy of my pay stubs, bank statements and 2 most recent consecutive tax returns. I gave all of this information to the loan originator. Am I legally obligated to comply?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Well, “legally obligated” is alittle ambiguous, but I think I know what you mean.  Likely, the debt collector is seeking this information in an attempt to find some way to work out the debt – like a modification in payments or something like that.  Obviously, I’m making some assumptions since I only have the information provided, but, generally speaking, if you don’t provide the information, they aren’t going to have any work-out options.  Of course, even  if you provide the information, they may still not have any options.  But, if you don’t work it out, they will likely file a suit against you to foreclose against the lien.  In these situations, I highly advise seeking a consultation with a foreclosure defense attorney.  Upon review and discussion of the details of your situation, an attorney can not only explain your legal standing, but also provide you with what options (legally) you may have.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters