QUESTION

I have a judgement against me for credit card default 5 years ago. They froze my saving account and I was never served..

Asked on Oct 10th, 2014 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If there is a judgment against you, the court file shows you WERE served. You need to pull that court file and see what happened and may need to hire alawyer to set aside the judgment if you weren't properly served. Should you have further questions, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2014 at 2:16 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters