QUESTION

I have a judgement I need to collect in the amount of 500,000.00 it was awarded to me in 2005.

Asked on Oct 11th, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
How do I go about it and can anybody help me with this matter
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It depends on what court entered it, and where the judgment debtor has assets.  You will need to identify assets to the Sheriff to collect.  A private investigator can help your search.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters