QUESTION

I have a judgment 2009 where is was sued for medical debts. The plaintiff is a hospital. The statute of limitations on debt in TN is 6 years. Does this judgement or any judgments at all fall under the statute of limitations for debt?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2011 on Debtor and Creditor - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have a judgment 2009 where is was sued for medical debts. The plaintiff is a hospital. The statute of limitations on debt in TN is 6 years. Does this judgement or any judgments at all fall under the statute of limitations for debt?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The statute of limitations is a legal concept barring suit against a party after a certain time period.  As you already have been sued, there would be no statute of limitations bar. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2012 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters