QUESTION

i have a lawyer firm trying to garnishe my wages for a 17 year old dept from a car that was repoed.

Asked on Dec 14th, 2015 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Judgments are good for at least 20 years and possibly more. You will need to retain a lawyer to determine whether the garnishment is proper an raise any exemptions you may have.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2015 at 11:56 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters