QUESTION

I have a lein placed in my condo from cancer centers of America for $125,000.00. My insurance at that time was United Healthcare. They declined to pay

Asked on Aug 07th, 2017 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I spoke with a rep at CCTA and they verified that they would accept whatever United would pay and I wouldn't have to pay anything. The reps name was Steven at Cancer Treatment Center of America. Along with breast cancer this has caused me so much stress and now I can't even sell my condo which is paid for. What should I do. Please help!!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You need to hire a lawyer to review this as it sounds like a judgment and if your condo is homesteaded you may need to file bankruptcy. 
Answered on Aug 10th, 2017 at 6:14 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters