QUESTION

i have a payday loan got a call from a lady threating me lean on my car freeze my account put me in jail,,need help

Asked on Oct 30th, 2012 on Collections - Michigan
More details to this question:
i ws yelled at screamed threatened
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should consult a local consumer rights attorney to discuss potential violations of the Fair Debt Collections Practices Act, and other violations of state specific consumer protection statutes.  Most consumer rights attorneys offer a free initial consultations to determine what the best course of action is to pursue. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters