QUESTION

I have a question if I can file a judgment against someone myself or if I need an attorney.

Asked on Apr 06th, 2023 on Debtor and Creditor - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
A woman scammed me out of money about 7 months ago and she's been promising to pay me back, but hasn't. I'm ready to move forward with filing a judgment, however I live in one county and she lives in another. The magistrates office said that it either needed to be filed in the jurisdiction of the defendant or where the transaction took place. I sent her the money thru ApplePay on my phone from my county. Is that considered where the transaction took place or do I need to hire an attorney? My zip code is 17745, but her zip code is 17408.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I suggest filing in her district so there is no dispute about jurisdiction.  If you have written documents evidencing the loan, that should be enough.  An attorney isn’t required but many people find it very helpful, nonetheless. I trust this answers your questions, but do not hesitate to call or email me on a free initial basis.   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 610 489-3041 o 610 489-3042 fax mnahrgang@verizon.net nahrganglaw.com 
Answered on Apr 10th, 2023 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters