QUESTION

I have a Sears account from 2002 and my wages are now being garnished 14 years later is this legal? isn't there a statue of limitation?

Asked on May 13th, 2016 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
A judgment is good for 20 years.  It must be an old judgment that is now being collected.  You must have done something to flag the creditor on your credit report.  Try to settle the case to get rid of the garnishment or file bankruptcy if you have many other debts.
Answered on May 14th, 2016 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters