QUESTION

I have a situation with an old property that I received a loan on some 20+ years ago. Another company has emerged to claim the debt. What can I do?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2023 on Debtor and Creditor - Ohio
More details to this question:
Do I have any options with this old mortgage that is being pursued against me currently? The original loan company went out of business 10-15 years ago. Another company has purchased the debt and is attempting to collect from me. How can I get out of this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Kurtz & Blum, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Thank you for reaching out.  We can only practice within North Carolina and can not provide answers for out of state inquires.  Sincerely,  Kurtz & Blum
Answered on Nov 15th, 2023 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters