QUESTION

I have a summons to answer interrogatories with subpoena attachment They are asking for bank accounts and tax records with my name. Do i need to show

Asked on Feb 12th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Virginia
More details to this question:
bank accounts and tax info that has my wifes name on it. The summons is for a debt to a paint company that i could not pay because i did not get paid. The judgement creditor is a collection lawyer. I closed the business entity 1n 2008 that they were naming. They also had me listed individually. They do not have a personal guarantee with my name on it from the paint company. The lawyer at the interrogatories today said i must show anything that they requested with my wifes name and mine on it. Is this true or they just fishing for cash. We do not have the monies to pay them due to economic conditions
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Warrenton, VA at New Day Legal
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, you do need to show them anything with YOUR name on it, and if it happens to have your wife's also, then you still must show it.  But you do NOT need to show them anything that is solely in your wife's name - that's her private business.  You need to call our law firm 540-349-3232 - We'll give you a free consultation.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters