QUESTION

I HAVE ALOT OF PAYDAY LOANS-CANT REMEMBER HOW MANY. I CHANGED MY CHEKING ACCOUNT #, BUT I AM GETTING SO MANY CALLS CLAIMING LEGAL ACTION FROM PEOPLE W

Asked on Jun 18th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
GETTING CALLS FROM PEOPLE WITH HEAVY ACCENTS. I LIVE IN NEW YORK, AM I OBLIGATED TO RE-PAY LOAN AND CAN THEY COME AFTER ME LEGALLY FOR THE MONEY?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
Payday loans are illegal in NY so that cannot be legally enforced.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 4:11 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters