QUESTION

I have an arbitrator is calling and saying I need to pay back bills right now or I will be arrested. He will not give me a list of the bills

Asked on Dec 31st, 2016 on Debtor and Creditor - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
That is ridiculous. Tell him you want written evidence of the bills and Judgments and let him know that lawyers say you can't be arrested for unpaid bills, so you really don't believe anything he says. Good Luck.
Answered on Jan 01st, 2017 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters